804 – Australia Aged Parent visa

Do I qualify for an Aged Parent visa?

elderly man on Australia aged parent visa

The aged parent visa is appropriate for parents who have children in Australia who are eligible to sponsor their parents.

This visa is suitable for an aged parent or the parents of a child/step-child who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident, or settled eligible New Zealand citizen.

To be eligible for this visa your child must have been a citizen of Australia for a period of at least two years. In some cases shorter periods may be considered however you would need evidence of compelling and compassionate circumstances.

  • Introduction
  • Visa Applicants
  • Visa Holders

Introduction

To be considered for an Aged Parent visa, the applicant must pass the balance of family test and must meet health and character requirements.

There is however currently a substantial waiting list and eligible candidate may have to wait for many years before a visa is granted.

What you can do with this visa

If granted, this visa will allow the aged parent or parents to remain permanently in Australia with their children.

Some additional entitlements are listed below:

  • work or study is permitted
  • access to healthcare through Medicare – subsidised by the government
  • eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to certain criteria)
  • the ability to sponsor family members for permanent residence in Australia (a waiting period applies)
  • social security (a waiting period applies)

Visa Applicants

To be eligible for an Aged Parent visa there are certain criteria that must be met by the sponsor, as well as the applicant.

The Child

  • the applicant must have a child who is an Australian citizen, or
  • a permanent Australian resident, or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

The Sponsor

If your child is not an eligible sponsor, you may be sponsored by the following persons:

  • your child’s partner
  • guardian or family member of your child
  • guardian or family member of your child’s partner
  • a community organisation

Balance of family test

In addition to the points mentioned above, you must be able to demonstrate that:

  • at least half of your children are permanent residents of Australia
  • the majority of your children permanently reside in Australia compared to any other single country

Health & character requirements

There are certain health requirements for this visa. You will need to undergo a health examination.

Age requirements

Men

All men aged over 65 years can apply for an Aged Parent visa (subclass 804).

Women

Please use the table below to determine whether you are eligible to apply for an Aged Parent visa (subclass 804).

Minimum age Birth date as on passport
64 before 30 June 1947
64.5 between 1 July 1947 and 31 December 1948
65 after 1 January 1948

Visa Holders

Obligations

If this visa is granted, you any additional family member must comply with all Australian laws.

The Sponsor

As the sponsor, you will be required to assist your family members and help them settle in Australia by providing the following:

  • moral support
  • adequate accommodation
  • financial support

For the first two year of residency, the sponsor must comply with these obligations.

Additional factorsg

Assurer of Support

The assurer is obliged to:

  • give sufficient financial support so that you or any accompanying family members do not have to rely on any government support, and
  • reimburse the Australian Government for any recoverable social security payments, this includes payments made by Centrelink to you and any others covered by the Assurance of Support
  • pay a refundable security bond before the visa is approved

The Assurance of Support is required to remain in place for two years from the date you and any accompanying family members arrive in Australia.

Assurance of Support

An Assurance of Support (AoS) is a legal undertaking by the sponsor, family relative, an organisation, or any other person who may be eligible to be an assurer, to repay certain social security payments to the Australian Government which has been paid to a person or their family members applying to migrate to Australia during their AoS period.

Assurance of Support →