Australia Skilled Occupation List 2013 – 2014

skilled occupation list 2013 2014
The Skilled Occupation List has been updated. Please click here to view the updated list.

The Australian Skilled Occupation List 2013 – 2014 has been updated by the Australian immigration authorities. The changes reflect recommendations given by the Australian Workforce Productivity Agency (previously known as Skills Australia).

As a result of the constantly changing needs of the Australian work force, five occupations are scheduled to be removed from the Skilled Occupation List from 1 July 2013.

Occupations getting removed include:

ANZSCO Code Occupation
323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
251511 Hospital Pharmacist
251513 Retail Pharmacist

Updated Skilled Occupation List 2013

The following 187 occupations eligible for independent and family sponsored skilled migration under SkillSelect will be on the Skilled Occupation list from 1 July 2013.

ANZSCO Code Occupation
221111 Accountant (General)
224111 Actuary
233911 Aeronautical Engineer
234111 Agricultural Consultant
233912 Agricultural Engineer
234112 Agricultural Scientist
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
253211 Anaesthetist
261311 Analyst Programmer
232111 Architect
321111 Automotive Electrician
271111 Barrister
233913 Biomedical Engineer
399111 Boat Builder and Repairer
253312 Cardiologist
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon
331212 Carpenter
331211 Carpenter and Joiner
232213 Cartographer
233111 Chemical Engineer
134111 Child Care Centre Manager
252111 Chiropractor
233211 Civil Engineer
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
312212 Civil Engineering Technician
253313 Clinical Haematologist
272311 Clinical Psychologist
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer
133111 Construction Project Manager
411211 Dental Hygienist
411212 Dental Prosthetist
252311 Dental Specialist
411213 Dental Technician
411214 Dental Therapist
252312 Dentist
253911 Dermatologist
261312 Developer Programmer
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
334113 Drainer
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
272312 Educational Psychologist
233311 Electrical Engineer
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician
342211 Electrical Linesworker
341111 Electrician (General)
341112 Electrician (Special Class)
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
233411 Electronics Engineer
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist
253315 Endocrinologist
133211 Engineering Manager
233914 Engineering Technologist
233915 Environmental Engineer
251311 Environmental Health Officer
221213 External Auditor
333211 Fibrous Plasterer
323211 Fitter (General)
323212 Fitter and Turner
323213 Fitter-Welder
234113 Forester
334114 Gasfitter
253316 Gastroenterologist
253111 General Medical Practitioner
233212 Geotechnical Engineer
333111 Glazier
261111 ICT business Analyst
233511 Industrial Engineer
253317 Intensive Care Specialist
221214 Internal Auditor
331213 Joiner
224511 Land Economist
232112 Landscape Architect
341113 Lift Mechanic
323313 Locksmith
221112 Management Accountant
233112 Materials Engineer
233512 Mechanical Engineer
134211 Medical Administrator
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist
253314 Medical Oncologist
253999 Medical Practitioners nec
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
322311 Metal Fabricator
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
234912 Metallurgist
254111 Midwife
233611 Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
233916 Naval Architect
253318 Neurologist
253513 Neurosurgeon
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
254411 Nurse Practitioner
134212 Nursing Clinical Director
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Advisor
252411 Occupational Therapist
253914 Ophthalmologist
251411 Optometrist
272313 Organisational Psychologist
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon
252112 Osteopath
232214 Other Spatial Scientist
253515 Paediatric Surgeon
253516 Paediatric Surgeon
253321 Paediatrician
332211 Painting trades workers
253915 Pathologist
233612 Petroleum Engineer
234914 Physicist (Medical Physicist only)
252511 Physiotherapist
253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
334111 Plumber (General)
252611 Podiatrist
322312 Pressure Welder
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager
133513 Production Manager (Mining)
233513 Production or Plant Engineer
133112 Project Builder
253411 Psychiatrist
272399 Psychologists nec
272314 Psychotherapist
233213 Quantity Surveyor
253918 Radiation Oncologist
313211 Radio Communications Technician
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254416 Registered Nurse (Development Disability)
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254499 Registered Nurse nec
253322 Renal Medicine Specialist
253323 Rheumatologist
334115 Roof plumber
241411 Secondary School Teacher
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
231212 Ship’s Engineer
231213 Ship’s Master
231214 Ship’s Officer
399112 Shipwright
321214 Small Engine Mechanic
272511 Social Worker
261313 Software Engineer
271311 Solicitor
333212 Solid Plasterer
251214 Sonographer
241599 Special Education Teachers nec
241511 Special Needs Teacher
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
253399 Specialist Physicians nec
252712 Speech Pathologist
331112 Stonemason
233214 Structural Engineer
253511 Surgeon (General)
232212 Surveyor
261112 Systems Analyst
221113 Taxation Accountant
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired
342212 Technical Cable Jointer
263311 Telecommunications Engineer
313212 Telecommunications Field Engineer
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer
313213 Telecommunications Network Planner
313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist
253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist
233215 Transport Engineer
232611 Urban and Regional Planner
253518 Urologist
224512 Valuer
253521 Vascular Surgeon
234711 Veterinarian
322313 Welder (First Class)
134214 Welfare Centre Manager