Skilled Sponsored Visa (Subclass 190)

The skilled sponsored visa will allow you to migrate to Australia on a permanent basis, however sponsorship must be acquired by the state or territory government where you wish to relocate to. To obtain sponsorship, your skills must be matched to an occupation on the current Skills Occupations List (SOL). We can assess your skills if you wish to apply for a skilled sponsored visa to Australia.

Skilled Sponsored Visas » Start The Assessment
Skilled Independent Visas » Start The Assessment
Skilled Regional Sponsored Visas » Start The Assessment
Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme » Start The Assessment


Start Your Visa Assessment

Receive a comprehensive, individually tailored Australian visa assessment to determine whether you meet the eligibility criteria for a skilled migrant visa.


General Information

This visa is suitable for people under 50 years of age and who have the skills and qualifications assessed as being the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) but who do not meet the pass mark of 60 points for skilled independent migration.

Visa Validity

If this visa is granted, you and any secondary applicants who have been included in your visa application will be permitted to live in Australia as permanent residents.

Entitlements

As an Australia permanent resident you may:

  • live and work in Australia permanently
  • study in Australian schools, the Vocational Education and Training (VET) sector, or universities
  • benefit from subsidised healthcare provided by the Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • receive particular social security payments, subject to waiting periods
  • be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship, subject to meeting residency eligibility criteria
  • sponsor others for Australian permanent residence.

Visa Eligibility

Main Applicant

Age: At time of application for this visa you must be under 50 years of age. Your age on the day you make your application for this visa will determine your eligibility for points.

Points Test: 60 points is the points test pass mark for this visa.

You may be awarded points for:

  • Age
  • English language ability
  • Australian skilled employment
  • Overseas skilled employment
  • Educational qualifications
  • Australian study requirement
  • Completion of a Professional Year
  • Credentialed community language
  • Partner skills
  • State or Territory nomination and designated area sponsorship

Skilled employment

You can claim points for employment in your nominated occupation or in a closely related occupation, gained over the past ten years either in Australia or overseas. You can combine points for skilled employment gained in both Australia and overseas as long as the employment was undertaken in the last 10 years. The maximum number of points that you can claim for Australian or overseas employment or a combination of Australian and overseas employment is 20 points.

Points awarded: Skilled employment in your nominated occupation or a closely related occupation gained in Australia.

English Language Ability

English Language

The English language threshold is at the competent English level which is equal to a minimum score of six in each of the four components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test or other language test and score specified by the Minister.

No points will be available for competent English however if you meet the English language threshold you may apply for a visa if you meet the other threshold visa requirements.

Passport holders and citizens of the following countries will meet the English language threshold of competent English:

  • Canada
  • New Zealand
  • Republic of Ireland
  • United Kingdom (UK)
  • United States of America (USA)

You will be required to complete a relevant English language test and obtain the necessary score if you wish to claim points for either proficient or superior English language ability.

Your test must have been completed before your visa application is lodged and must no more than two years old when you make your application.

English levels

Level Evidence Required Points
Superior You must provide one of the following:

  • IELTS Test Report Form (TRF) Number to show you have a band score of at least eight on each of the four components ‐ speaking, reading, listening and writing or,
  • evidence that you undertook a language test and attained a score as specified by the Minister
20
Proficient You must provide one of the following:

  • IELTS Test Report Form (TRF) Number to show you have a band score of at least seven on each of the four components ‐ speaking, reading, listening and writing or,
  • evidence that you undertook a language test and attained a score as specified by the Minister
10
Competent You must provide one of the following:

  • evidence that you hold an eligible passport or,
  • IELTS TRF Number to show you have a band score of at least six on each of the four components ‐ speaking, reading, listening and writing or,
  • evidence that you undertook a language test and attained a score as specified by the Minister
0

Which English language test should I sit?

Generally, you will be required to take the general training test of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS). In some circumstances a higher level of English is required for specific occupations where it forms part of the skills assessment application. In those circumstances the skills assessing body may require you to take the academic test.

Secondary applicants who need to show they have functional English may use an IELTS test if the secondary applicant sat the test no more than 12 months before the visa application was lodged.

Obligations

All main and secondary applicants must comply with all Australia laws.

If you are sponsored by a State or Territory, you must also:

  • reside in that State or Territory for at least 2 years
  • keep your local government informed of any changes to your personal details such as address details
  • comply with completing surveys and provide information as requested

Health & Character

Health

It’s compulsory for you and any secondary applicants to undergo a health examination. The purpose of this examination is that it protects the Australian community from any health risks. To be considered risk free, you and any additional applicants must be free from diseases or conditions considered to be health risks.

Health Requirements Overview

The health examination is critical because it:

  • helps reduce and constrains public spending on health and community services, which also affects social security, pensions and allowances
  • reduces the threat of the Australian community being exposed to potential health risks and illnesses
  • improves access to health care and community services in short supply

Generally all visa applicants must meet the health requirements, and sometimes their dependents must also meet the requirements, regardless of whether they are migrating to Australia.

In certain cases where a condition or disease has been identified which requires a follow up medical check, you may be required to sign a Medical Officer of the Commonwealth (MOC). In this case you will need to sign a Health Undertaking to meet the health requirement.

Character

Every visa applicant is required to meet the character requirements set out by the Department of Immigration before entering Australia.

Character Requirements for Temporary and Permanent Migration

To be considered good of character, you will be asked to provide police clearance certificates for every country that you have lived in for 12 months or more in the last 10 years since turning 16 years of age.

Skilled Sponsored Visa Costs

Cost Type of Visa
$3,060 Skilled – Independent 176 (Migrant)

  • 1st Instalment
$4,250 Skilled – Independent 176 (Migrant)
(Any dependents (included in application) 18 years of over with less than functional English)

  • 2nd Instalment

Important: Visa application fees are constantly changing and may be subject to an amendment. Changes usually occur on 1st July of each year.

Additional costs

In addition to the costs for the visa application, there are some other fees that should be considered when planning your visa application. We have listed some of the additional expenses with approximate fees below:

  • Police clearance: £35 (per person) for UK certificate, standard service
  • Health certificate: £300 (per person)
  • Skill Assessment: £340 – £2,000
  • IELTS English Test: £110
  • Translation costs: £100
  • State Sponsorship: £200 – £400

Additional Factors

Evidence To Attach To Your Application

A certified copy of a full birth certificate for the main applicant and each secondary applicant must be included in your application.

If birth certificates are not available in your country of birth, other evidence to confirm birth details include, but are not limited to the following:

  • baptism certificate
  • court documents that verify your date of birth
  • copies of military service records or discharge papers
  • family book showing date of birth
  • hospital birth records
  • ID document issued by your government
  • Passport
  • school records
Other Skilled Visas
1

Skilled – Independent Visa

This visa is suitable for applicants who have good English language skills and the necessary qualifications and skills in need in Australia. Sponsorship to apply for this visa is not required.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →

2

Skilled – Regional Sponsored Visa

This visa is suitable for applicants who have good English language skills and the necessary qualifications and skills in need in Australia, but who cannot meet the criteria for a skilled independent visa.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →

3

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

This visa is suitable for skilled workers who are sponsored by an Australian employer operating in regional and low population growth areas of Australia.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →