Onshore Partner Visa (Subclasses 820 & 801)

The temporary and permanent onshore partner visas are applicable to de facto couples as well as married couples who are located in Australia at the time the visa application is lodged. Usually the Department of Immigration will first grant a two year temporary visa, before granting the permanent residence visa.

Onshore-Partner-Visa

  • Who can apply for the onshore partner visa?
    Applications can be made by individuals who are sponsored by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. After holding the 2 year temporary visa, you may be eligible for the permanent partner visa.
  • What is required to apply?
    The Department of Immigration has a list of eligibility criteria which stipulate who is eligible for this visa. When applying for this visa, you must be in Australia. For further information about eligibility please continue to the onshore partner visa information section →
  • Meeting the visa application requirements.
    If you apply for this visa it is your responsibility to provide adequate evidence of a genuine relationship. If your case officer is unsatisfied with the evidence or quality of the evidence provided, you may be subject to a visa refusal. In this case, your application fee will not be refunded.

Producing an incomplete or insufficient application will often result in a visa refusal. If you are unsure of what is required to make a successful visa application it’s highly recommended to seek advice from a registered Australian immigration consultant.

Visa Application Conditions

If you apply for an onshore partner visa there are two main categories your application will fall under – a married application or de facto application. Ensuring that you meet the criteria for the application category you fall under will help you achieve a successful outcome.

  • Married Application.
    You must be able to prove to the government that your marriage is legal. Same-sex, under-age, or polygamous marriages are not legal in Australia.
  • De Facto Application.
    You must be able to prove that your relationship is genuine and ongoing. Detailed information about the relationship criteria for this type of application is listed under relationship requirements

Start Your Partner Visa Assessment →

How We Can Help:

ongoing immigration support

Comprehensive Visa Assessment – We provide comprehensive, individually tailored visa assessments that take into account your personal circumstances.

unique legal submission

Unique Legal Submission – Every visa application is underpinned by a unique legal submission which is individually tailored to strengthen your application.

regular immigration updates

Regular Updates – Our support is ongoing, but we also feel that it’s important to keep you in the loop at all times with matters relating to your application.

clear visa application instructions

Clear Instructions – Clients receive a detailed set of step-by-step instructions including visa application forms, templates and more…

Start Your Visa Assessment »

Credentials

Good news… We’re registered!
mara registered migration agent certification
Engaging a registered migration agent should provide you with all the confidence you need to know that your application has the highest possible chances of success.

The Migration Agents Registration Authority
MARA (Migration Agents Registration Authority
The Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA) is a government led organisation who regulate Australian migration agents.

Onshore Partner Visa Information

Before making an application for an onshore partner visa, it’s important to confirm that you meet the requirements set out by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship. The information below should provide you with a general indication of what is required.

General Information

This visa is suitable for a married partner, a de facto partner, or same-sex partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen. If granted, this visa will allow a married partner, a de facto partner, or same-sex partner to travel to and enter Australia.

Partner Temporary Visa Onshore (subclass 820)

This is a temporary visa for a partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. It is usually valid for two years.

Partner Permanent Visa Onshore (subclass 801)

This is a permanent visa for a partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Entitlements

Below is a list of what you can do with each of the different onshore partner visas:

Partner Temporary Visa (subclass 820)
  • stay with your partner in Australia until a decision for a permanent visa has been made
  • work in Australia
  • you may study in Australia, however you will not have access to government funding, you will be considered an international student and will be required to pay international fees upfront for tertiary study
  • enrol in medical benefits expenses and the hospital care scheme
Partner Permanent Visa (subclass 801)
  • stay with your partner in Australia on a permanent basis
  • work or study in Australia
  • enrol in medical benefits expenses and the hospital care scheme
  • you will become eligible for certain social security payments
  • you can apply to become a permanent citizen of Australia (subject to residency eligibility criteria)

Visa Eligibility

Sponsor Eligibility

Usually your sponsor will be your partner. An eligible sponsor must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Married Applicant Requirements

It is required under Australian Law that your marriage is legal. A marriage in a country other than Australia will generally be accepted as legal if the marriage is valid in that country.

Underage, polygamous and same-sex marriages are not accepted in Australia, however same-sex couples will be considered as a de facto relationship for the purposes of this visa.

De Facto Applicant Requirements

To be eligible for a de facto visa, you must be at least 18 years old at the time the application is submitted.

The relation between your partner and you must not be family orientated. This means that you must not:

  • be a relative of one another i.e. descendant or ancestor
  • have the same parents

Relationship Requirements

Married Relationship Requirements

In a married relationship, it is required that you and your partner can demonstrate that your relationship excludes all others and that you have a mutual commitment to each other. You and your partner will be required to live to together on an ongoing basis, any separation between you and your partner can only be temporarily i.e. a business trip or family visit abroad.

There are some exceptions to this. In certain cases, you may still be considered eligible to apply for, continue being an applicant or be granted a visa in Australia if:

  • the relationship between you and your partner ends and both of you have custodial rights under the Family Law Act 1975 over any children under 18 years old
  • your partner passes away, and you are able to prove that your relationship with your partner would have been continuing had your partner not passed away and you have been able to develop close ties with Australia

De Facto Relationship Requirements

You and your partner must have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months prior to making the application.

The one year relationship requirement may not apply if the applicant can establish that one of the following circumstances exists:

  • you are able to demonstrate compelling and compassionate circumstances, such as if you and your partner have children together
  • you are able to demonstrate that all of the following apply:
    • your partner currently holds, or did hold, a permanent humanitarian visa
    • before your partner's permanent humanitarian visa was granted, you and your partner were in a relationship that meets the requirements of a de facto relationship
    • the Department had been informed of this prior to granting the permanent humanitarian visa

You and your partner must have a genuine and continuing relationship and show a mutual commitment to a shared life together, to the exclusion of all other. You and your partner must be living together on a permanent basis, or, if not, any separation must be on a temporary basis only.

Obligations

Sponsor Obligations

You must sign a sponsorship undertaking if you wish to sponsor your partner's visa application.

After signing the sponsorship undertaking, the following applies while your partner is in Australia on this visa:

  • you will be fully responsible for any financial obligations to the Australian government that your partner may incur
  • in order to meet your partner's reasonable living needs, you are required to provide satisfactory accommodation and financial assistance following the grant of their temporary Partner visa (usually for a two year period).
  • you will provide any support required to enable you partner to take part in English lessons
  • you must provide any advice which will help your partner settle in Australia i.e. employment opportunities
  • in the case that your relationship comes to an end or you stop supporting your partner before the application is finalised, you must notify the Department of Immigration immediately

Applicant Obligations

Provided you are 18 years or older, you will be required to sign an Australian values statement. This statement is included in your visa application form. All applicants which are 18 years or older with be required to sign this form in order to confirm that you will respect the Australian way of life and Australian law.

Before signing this document, it is required that you have read, or have had explained to you the book on Life in Australia, which is provided by the government.

Health & Character

Health Requirements

For the initial visa you will be required to undergo a health examination, however if an examination has already been carried out you are not likely to have to undergo further examinations.

Health Requirements Overview

The health examination is critical because it:

  • helps reduce and constrains public spending on health and community services, which also affects social security, pensions and allowances
  • reduces the threat of the Australian community being exposed to potential health risks and illnesses
  • improves access to health care and community services in short supply

Generally all visa applicants must meet the health requirements, and sometimes their dependents must also meet the requirements, regardless of whether they are migrating to Australia.

In certain cases where a condition or disease has been identified which requires a follow up medical check, you may be required to sign a Medical Officer of the Commonwealth (MOC). In this case you will need to sign a Health Undertaking to meet the health requirement.

Character

Every visa applicant is required to meet the character requirements set out by the Department of Immigration before entering Australia.

Character Requirements for Temporary and Permanent Migration

To be considered good of character, you will be asked to provide police clearance certificates for every country that you have lived in for 12 months or more in the last 10 years since turning 16 years of age.

Onshore Partner Visa Costs

CostType of Visa
NilIf you hold a Dependent Child Visa (subclass 445)
$965If you hold a valid Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300), have married your spouse and you seek to remain permanently in Australia on the basis of that marriage.
$1,220If you entered Australia as a fiancé, do not currently hold a substantive visa, married your sponsor while your Prospective Marriage (subclass 300) visa was valid and you seek to remain permanently in Australia on the basis of that marriage.
$345If you currently hold a Transitional (temporary) visa and were granted this visa on the basis that you satisfied the requirements for the grant of an extended eligibility entry permit under the Migration Regulations 1989.
$2,960If you hold any other visa

Important: Visa application fees are constantly changing and may be subject to an amendment. Changes usually occur on 1st July of each year.

Additional Factors

Application Process for Temporary and Permanent Visas

When you apply for these visas, you apply for both of them at the same time by completing and submitting one application.

  • a temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) may be granted if you meet the legal requirements for this visa. The temporary visa will remain valid until a decision for the permanent visa has been made.
  • if after the waiting period, you still meet all the legal criteria you may be granted a Permanent partner visa (subclass 801)

In certain cases, a permanent visa may be granted without having to wait the two year period if you can demonstrate that:

  • you have been married or in a de facto relationship for more that three years at the time of application
  • you have been married or in a de factor relationship for more than two years and you have a dependent child in that relationship
  • you were in a relationship with your partner before he/she was granted a Protection visa or permanent visa under the humanitarian program, however this should be declared to the Department of Immigration at the time of the application

Onshore Partner Visa Application Check-list

The information provided below only applies to the Partner (Temporary) visa (Subclass 820). If you have already been granted this visa, the Department of Immigration will issue a check-list when you are eligible to apply for the permanent visa.

Note: Original documents should only be supplied on request (penal clearance certificates must be original), and all foreign documents must be translated, preferably by an accredited translator.

Proving your identity
You must be able to prove your identity by providing a certified copy of your birth registration. If you do not have one, you must provide certified copies of the identity pages of at least one of the following:

  • Passport
  • Family book showing both parents’ names
  • ID documentation provided by the government
  • Document issued by the court that verifies your identity
visa application checklist

Evidence supporting your relationship.
You will be asked to provide evidence in order to prove that your relationship is genuine. Evidence may include bank statements, witness statements, or other evidence to verify your relationship.

visa application checklist

Health and character clearance.
You will be required to undergo a health examination, as well as provide original penal clearance certificates for countries you have been in the last 10 years.

visa application checklist

Document translation.
The Department of Immigration only accepts documents that are translated into English. It is therefore your responsibility to ensure that documents are accurately translated.

visa application checklist

Statuary declarations.
Only certain people can witness a Commonwealth statuary declaration. If you cannot find a suitable person, all Departmental offices outside Australia have facilities to witness statuary declarations, although you may be charged.

Next Steps…

increase the chance of a successful visa applicationImprove your chances of a successful visa application by working alongside a registered migration agent.

Why use Migration Angels?

  • We are registered with the MARA
  • We provide ongoing immigration advice
  • We specialise in partner visas

Receive a comprehensive visa assessment

Confirm your eligibility for an Australian partner visa.
Start Partner Visa Assessment

Other Partner Visas
1

Partner Visa Offshore

This visa is suitable for a married partner, a de facto partner, or same-sex partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen. If granted, this visa will allow a married partner, a de facto partner, or same-sex partner to travel to and enter Australia.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →

2

Prospective Marriage Visa

This visa is suitable for a fiancé or fiancée of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen. If granted, this visa will allow a fiancé or fiancée to travel to and enter Australia. The visa applicant must marry their partner within the visa validity period.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →