Australian Partner & Spouse Visas

Australia’s partner migration scheme allows eligible Australian citizens, permanent residents and New Zealand citizens to sponsor their partner to join them in Australia. In order to be eligible for this visa category, you must meet the requirements specified by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship.

Onshore Partner Visa

Subclasses 820 & 801

The onshore partner visa class is applicable to couples already in Australia. A successful visa application will allow you to remain in Australia for the duration of the visa.

More Information →
Start Partner Visa Assessment

Offshore Partner Visa

Subclasses 309 & 100

The offshore partner visa class is appropriate for couples who are currently outside Australia. This visa generally for couples who have met whilst abroad and who wish to settle in Australia.

More Information →
Start Partner Visa Assessment

Prospective Marriage Visa

Subclass 300

This visa class is for couples who plan to get married and need to enter Australia. You must enter Australia before you marry your fiancé ‐ you will not gain automatic residence.

More Information →
Start Partner Visa Assessment

General Requirements: Partner, Spouse & Prospective Marriage Visas

Married partners (opposite-sex spouses) and de facto (unmarried) partners, including those in a same-sex relationship, of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen may be granted a visa to enter Australia and remain permanently under the Partner category.

A temporary visa is granted in the first instance and after a two year period a permanent visa may be granted. In certain circumstances a permanent visa may be granted in the first instance.

Fiancé(e)s (intended spouses) of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens may also be granted temporary entry to Australia.

The visa applicant must be sponsored by a person (usually their partner, fiancé(e) or in some circumstances, a parent or guardian of their partner) who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. The sponsor must satisfy the legal criteria to be eligible to sponsor the visa applicant.

The visa applicant must satisfy the legal criteria to be eligible for the visa, as well as satisfy health and character criteria.

Partner & Spouse Migration

Partners of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. Partners include:

  • a fiancé or fiancée
  • a married partner
  • a de facto partner
  • a same‐sex partner

Your unique circumstances will determine which Australian visa within the Partner category will be the most appropriate for you.

Next Steps…

increase the chance of a successful visa applicationImprove your chances of a successful visa application by working alongside a registered migration agent.

Why use Migration Angels?

  • We are registered with the MARA
  • We provide ongoing immigration advice
  • 100% success rate with partner visas

Receive a comprehensive visa assessment

Confirm your eligibility for an Australian partner visa.
Start Partner Visa Assessment