Contributory Parent Visa (Subclass 173 & 143)

The contributory parent visa category is similar to the parent visa category in that it allows eligible persons to sponsor their parents to join them in Australia, however there is a substantial fee applicable – as a result you will avoid entering the global waiting list for parent visas. In addition to the fee for this visa you may be requested to provide an Assurance of Support (AoS).

Parent Visas » Start The Assessment
Child Visas » Start The Assessment
Aged Parent Visas » Start The Assessment


Start Your Visa Assessment

Receive a comprehensive, individually tailored visa assessment to determine whether you meet the eligibility criteria for an Australian parent visa


General Information

This visa is for parents looking to join their children if they already live in Australia. If you do not yet hold a Contributory Parent Visa, you should apply for a Temporary Visa (Subclass 173). If you already hold a Temporary Contributory Parent Visa, you should apply for a Permanent or Migrant Visa. Partners and close relatives may be included subject to meeting certain criteria.

Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173)

This is a temporary visa for people who want to join their children in Australia who currently do not hold a visa to Australia.

Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 143)

This is a permanent visa for people who already hold a temporary visa and want to apply for a permanent visa.

Entitlements

A contributory parent visa enables you, your partner and dependent family to reside in Australia on a permanent basis.

As a contributory parent visa holder, you may also be permitted to:

  • work or study is permitted
  • gain access to healthcare through Medicare – subsidised by the government
  • sponsor family members for permanent residence in Australia (a waiting period applies)
  • apply for social security (a waiting period applies)

Visa Eligibility

The Applicant

If you are applying for the permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143) and you have held the temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173), you may be eligible to apply for the permanent visa and receive certain visa processing concessions. You must however satisfy one of the criteria defining who a holder of a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173) is. One of the following must apply:

  • you must currently hold a contributory parent visa (subclass 173)
  • you must have held a contributory parent visa (subclass 173) in the 28 days immediately before making the contributory parent visa (subclass 143) application
  • you must have held a contributory parent visa (subclass 173) and be able to provide the Department of Immigration with evidence (documentation attached to the application) that compassionate and convincing conditions exist for the person considered to be the holder of a contributory parent visa (subclass 173) for the purpose of the contributory parent visa (subclass 143) application

To be eligible for a contributory parent visa there are certain criteria that must be met:

The Child

  • the applicant must have a child who is an Australian citizen, or
  • a permanent Australian resident, or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

The Sponsor

If your child is not an eligible sponsor, you may be sponsored by the following persons:

  • your child’s partner
  • guardian or family member of your child
  • guardian or family member of your child’s partner
  • a community organisation

Obligations

If this visa is granted, you any additional family member must comply with all Australian laws.

The Sponsor

As the sponsor, you will be required to assist your family members and help them settle in Australia by providing the following:

  • moral support
  • adequate accommodation
  • financial support

Sponsorship must be provided for the first two years:

  • from the date of entry to Australia if the application was lodged outside Austalia, or
  • from the date the visa was granted if the application was lodged in Australia

For the first two years of residency, the sponsor must comply with these obligations.

Contributory Parent Visa Costs

Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173)

CostType of Visa
$1,995Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173)

  • 1st Instalment
$24,010Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173)

  • 2nd Instalment
$1,730Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173) – For applicants under 18 years

  • 2nd Instalment

Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 143)

CostType of Visa
$1,995Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 143)

  • 1st Instalment
$40,015Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 143)

  • 2nd Instalment
$1,730Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 143) – For applicants under 18 years

  • 2nd Instalment

Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (From Subclass 173 To Subclass 143)

CostType of Visa
$270Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (From Subclass 173 To Subclass 143)

  • 1st Instalment
$16,005Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (From Subclass 173 To Subclass 143)

  • 2nd Instalment
NilContributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (From Subclass 173 To Subclass 143) – For applicants under 18 years

  • 2nd Instalment

Assurer of Support

The assurer is obliged to:

  • give sufficient financial support so that you or any accompanying family members do not have to rely on any government support, and
  • reimburse the Australian Government for any recoverable social security payments, this includes payments made by Centerlink to you and any others covered by the Assurance of Support
  • pay a refundable security bond before the visa is approved

In this instance, the Assurance of Support must remain in place for you and your family members for ten years from:

  • the date of entry if the application was lodged outside Austalia , or
  • the date the visa was granted if the application was lodged in Australia

Assurance Of Support

An Assurance of Support (AoS) is a legal undertaking by the sponsor, family relative, an organisation, or any other person who may be eligible to be an assurer, to repay certain social security payments to the Australian Government which has been paid to a person or their family members applying to migrate to Australia during their AoS period.

Assurance of Support →

Other Family Visas
1

Child (Migrant) Visa

This visa is suitable for a child of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen. If granted, this permanent visa will allow a child to travel to and remain in Australia with their parent sponsor.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →

2

Parent (Migrant) Visa

This visa is suitable for a parent or parents of a child/stepchild who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident, or settled eligible New Zealand citizen. If granted, this visa will allow a parent or parents to permanently migrate to Australia to join their children.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →

3

Aged Parent (Permanent) Visa

This visa is suitable for an aged parent or parents of a child/stepchild who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident, or settled eligible New Zealand citizen. If granted, this visa will allow an aged parent or parents to remain permanently in Australia with their children.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →

4

Contributory Aged Parent (Migrant) Visa

This visa is suitable for an aged parent or parents of a child/stepchild who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident, or settled eligible New Zealand citizen. If granted, this visa will allow an aged parent or parents to remain permanently in Australia with their children.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →

6

This visa is suitable for an aged parent or parents of a child/stepchild who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident, or settled eligible New Zealand citizen. If granted, this visa will allow an aged parent or parents to remain temporarily for two years. This visa cannot be extended or renewed.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →