Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 804)

The aged parent visa is aimed at parents who have children in Australia who are eligible to sponsor their parents. The applicant must pass the balance of family test and must meet health and character requirements. There is however currently a substantial waiting list and eligible candidate may have to wait for many years before a visa is granted.

Aged Parent Visas » Start The Assessment
Parent Visas » Start The Assessment
Child Visas » Start The Assessment


Start Your Visa Assessment

Receive a comprehensive, individually tailored visa assessment to determine whether you meet the eligibility criteria for an Australian parent visa


General Information

This visa is suitable for an aged parent or the parents of a child/step-child who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident, or settled eligible New Zealand citizen. To be eligible for this visa your child must have been a citizen of Australia for a reasonable period, which is generally two years. In some cases shorter periods may be considered however you would need evidence of compelling and compassionate circumstances.

Visa Validity

If granted, this visa will allow the aged parent or parents to remain permanently in Australia with their children.

Entitlements

An aged parent visa enables you and your dependent family to reside in Australia on a permanent basis.

Some additional entitlements are listed below:

  • work or study is permitted
  • access to healthcare through Medicare – subsidised by the government
  • eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to certain criteria)
  • the ability to sponsor family members for permanent residence in Australia (a waiting period applies)
  • social security (a waiting period applies)

Visa Eligibility

To be eligible for an aged parent Visa there are certain criteria that must be met by the sponsor as well as the applicant:

The Child

  • the applicant must have a child who is an Australian citizen, or
  • a permanent Australian resident, or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

The Sponsor

If your child is not an eligible sponsor, you may be sponsored by the following persons:

  • your child’s partner
  • guardian or family member of your child
  • guardian or family member of your child’s partner
  • a community organisation

Balance of Family Test

In addition to the points mentioned above, you must be able to demonstrate that:

  • at least half of your children are permanent residents of Australia
  • the majority of your children permanently reside in Australia compared to any other single country

Obligations

If this visa is granted, you any additional family member must comply with all Australian laws.

The Sponsor

As the sponsor, you will be required to assist your family members and help them settle in Australia by providing the following:

  • moral support
  • adequate accommodation
  • financial support

For the first two year of residency, the sponsor must comply with these obligations.

Health & Character Requirements

There are certain health requirements for this visa. You will need to undergo a health examination.

Age Requirements

Men

All men aged over 65 years can apply for an Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 804).

Women

Please use the table below to determine whether you are eligible to apply for an Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 804).

Minimum AgeBirth Date As On PassportWhen You Can Apply (Earliest Date)
63Before 30 June 1944From 30 June 2007
63.51 July 1944 ‐ 31 December 1945Between 1 January 2008 ‐ 30 June 2009
641 January 1946 ‐ 30 June 1947Between 1 January 2010 ‐ 30 June 2011
64.51 July 1947 ‐ 31 December 1948Between 1 January 2012 ‐ 30 June 2013
65From 1 January 2014 onwards1 January 1949 and later

Visa Costs Aged Parent Visa

This visa is subject to an application charge when you lodge the visa. The application fee covers you and family members included in the application. If for any reason you application is unsuccessful or you decide to withdraw your application, the fee will usually not be refunded. The application fee is broken down into two instalments.

CostType of Visa
$2,960Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 804

  • 1st Instalment
$1,735Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 804)

  • 2nd Instalment
$1,735Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 804) – For applicants under 18 years

  • 2nd Instalment

Additional Factors

Assurer of Support

The assurer is obliged to:

  • give sufficient financial support so that you or any accompanying family members do not have to rely on any government support, and
  • reimburse the Australian Government for any recoverable social security payments, this includes payments made by Centerlink to you and any others covered by the Assurance of Support
  • pay a refundable security bond before the visa is approved

The Assurance of Support is required to remain in place for two years from the date you and any accompanying family members arrive in Australia.

Assurance of Support

An Assurance of Support (AoS) is a legal undertaking by the sponsor, family relative, an organisation, or any other person who may be eligible to be an assurer, to repay certain social security payments to the Australian Government which has been paid to a person or their family members applying to migrate to Australia during their AoS period.

Other Family Visas
1

Child (Migrant) Visa

This visa is suitable for a child of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen. If granted, this permanent visa will allow a child to travel to and remain in Australia with their parent sponsor.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →

2

Parent (Migrant) Visa

This visa is suitable for a parent or parents of a child/stepchild who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident, or settled eligible New Zealand citizen. If granted, this visa will allow a parent or parents to permanently migrate to Australia to join their children.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →

3

Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa

This visa is suitable for a parent or parents of a child/stepchild who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident, or settled eligible New Zealand citizen. If granted, this visa will allow a parent or parents to permanently migrate to Australia to join their children.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →

4

Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa

This visa is suitable for a parent or parents of a child/stepchild who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident, or settled eligible New Zealand citizen. If granted, this temporary visa will allow a parent or parents to enter and remain in Australia for two years.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →

5

Contributory Aged Parent (Migrant) Visa

This visa is suitable for an aged parent or parents of a child/stepchild who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident, or settled eligible New Zealand citizen. If granted, this visa will allow an aged parent or parents to remain permanently in Australia with their children.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →

6

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa

This visa is suitable for an aged parent or parents of a child/stepchild who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident, or settled eligible New Zealand citizen. If granted, this visa will allow an aged parent or parents to remain temporarily for two years. This visa cannot be extended or renewed.

More Information →
Visa Assessment →